BOA Grand Nationals 2014




Please note that all times and schedules are subject to change.


November 13-15, 2014

Hosted by Bands of America, at
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capital Ave
Indianapolis, IN 46225

BOA Grand Nationals Event Page

 

[mappress mapid=”35″]

 

 

Preliminary Competition

We received this schedule via the BOA Forums.

THURSDAY PRELIMS FRIDAY PRELIMS
7:30 AM Taylor – OH
7:45 Meade County – KY
8:00 Wakeland – TX
8:15 DeSoto Central – MS
8:30 Carlisle – OH
8:45 Owasso – OK
9:00 Chesapeake – OH
9:15 Carroll – OH
9:30 James Madison – VA
9:45 Edmond Memorial – OH
10:00 Ooltewah – TN
10:15 Twin Valley South – OH Break
10:30 Monrovia – IN Break
10:45 Daviess County – KY Tarpon Springs – FL
11:00 Hamilton – OH Bassett – VA
11:15 Lebanon – OH Flower Mound – TX
11:30 Ada – OH North East – PA
11:45 South Point – OH Waukesha North – WI
12:00 PM Union – OK Bishop Fenwick – OH
12:15 Walled Lake Central – MI Father Ryan – TN
12:30 O’Fallon Township – IL Castle – IN
12:45 Victor J. Andrew – IL Lake Central – IN
1:00 EXH: Tennessee State University Broken Arrow – OK
1:15 “Break” Herscher – IL
1:30 Upland – CA Bellevue – KY
1:45 Collinsville – IL Break
2:00 Rock Hill – SC Break
2:15 Homestead – IN Nordonia – OH
2:30 William Mason – OH Miamisburg – OH
2:45 Center Grove – IN Fred J. Page – TN
3:00 Jenison – MI Avon – OH
3:15 Logan Elm – OH Central Hardin – KY
3:30 North Hardin – KY Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park – MI
3:45 Northmont – OH Nation Ford – SC
4:00 Milton-Union – OH Panther Creek – NC
4:15 Lockport Township – IL Norton – OH
4:30 Break Kennesaw Mountain – GA
4:45 Break Centerville – OH
5:00 Archbishop Alter – OH Franklin – TN
5:15 Cary Senior – NC Break
5:30 Rockwood Summit – MO Break
5:45 Davenport Central – IA Marian Catholic – IL
6:00 Lakeland – MI Henry Clay – KY
6:15 Lawrence Township – IN Brunswick – OH
6:30 Greenwood Community – IN Bellbrook – OH
6:45 Avon – IN Lake Orion – MI
7:00 Ohio County – KY Dobyns-Bennett – TN
7:15 Tippecanoe – OH East Clinton – OH
7:30 Milford – OH Brentwood – TN
7:45 Greendale – WI Wando – SC
8:00 Break Carmel – IN
8:15 Break Pulaski County – KY
8:30 Grant – MI Bridgewater-Raritan – NJ
8:45 Lake Park – IL EXH: University of North Alabama
9:00 Ben Davis – IN
9:15 Western Brown – OH
9:30 Adair County – KY
9:45 Reeths-Puffer – MI
10:00 Lake Hamilton – AR
10:15 Indian Hill – OH
10:30 New Palestine – IN
10:45 Lafayette – LA
11:00 New Philadelphia – OH
11:15 Mt. Pleasant – MI

 

Semifinals Competition

Awards Ceremony: 5:00 PM; Stadium Closes: 5:30 PM

7:00 AM Milford 12:00 PM Marian Catholic
7:15 Bellbrook 12:15 Owasso
7:30 Walled Lake Central 12:30 Centerville
7:45 Norton 12:45 Homestead
8:00 Archbishop Alter 1:00 Carmel
8:15 Reeths-Puffer 1:15 Plymouth-Canton
8:30 North Hardin 1:30 Wakeland
8:45 Castle 1:45 30-Minute Break
9:00 Adair County 2:15 Kennesaw Mountain
9:15 Broken Arrow 2:30 William Mason
9:30 Lake Central 2:45 Lafayette
9:45 O’Fallon 3:00 Lawrence Township
10:00 Flower Mound 3:15 Tarpon Springs
10:15 Avon 3:30 Union
10:30 Dobyns-Bennett 3:45 Upland
10:45 30-Minute Break 4:00 Cary Senior
11:15 Franklin 4:15 Ben Davis
11:30 Center Grove 4:30 Panther Creek
11:45 Wando 4:45 EXH: Illinois State University

Class Results:

Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A
1st Place Adair County Tarpon Springs Kennesaw Mtn. Broken Arrow
2nd Place Bellbrook Marian Catholic Dobyns-Bennett Avon
3rd Place Archbishop Alter North Hardin Wakeland Carmel
Best Music Adair County Tarpon Springs Kennesaw Mtn. Carmel
Best Visual Adair County Tarpon Springs Wakeland Carmel & Avon
Best GE Adair County Tarpon Springs Kennesaw Mtn. Broken Arrow

 

Finals Competition

1 Tarpon Springs 97.15 Music, GE
2 Broken Arrow 97.00 Visual
3 Avon 95.35
4 Carmel 94.90
5 William Mason 92.05
6 Flower Mound 90.05
7 Wando 89.45
8 Homestead 89.45
9 Kennesaw Mountain 88.80
10 Marian Catholic 87.45
11 Union 86.55
12 Lawrence Township 86.45