BOA Toledo Regional 2013




Please note that all times and schedules are subject to change.


September 28, 2013

Hosted @ The University of Toledo
3044 N. Glass Bowl Dr
Toledo, OH 43606

BOA Regional Website

[mappress mapid=”43″]

 

Finals Results

Band Rank Score Captions
Sycamore, OH 10 65.40  
Lake Orion 9 70.20  
Reeths-Puffer 8 71.40  
Jenison 6 71.75  
Rockford 7 71.70  
Bellbrook, OH 4 72.70  
Plymouth-Canton 5 72.45  
Lake Central, IN 1 80.25 Visual, GE
Walled Lake Central 2 76.05  
Centerville, OH 3 75.95 Music

 

Preliminary Results – Only the top 3 placements in each class are announced.

Class A
1 – Bellbrook, OH; All Captions 
2 – Crestwood, OH
3 – Grant, MI
 
Class AA
1 – Jenison, MI; Music, Visual
2 – Reeths-Puffer, MI; GE
3 – Miamisburg, OH
 
Class AAA
1 – Walled Lake Central, MI; All Captions
2 – Sycamore, OH
3 – Thomas Jefferson, VA
 
Class AAAA
1 – Lake Central, IN; All Captions
2 – Centerville, OH
3 – Plymouth-Canton, MI

 

 

Preliminary Competition Schedule

10:00am                Norwell H.S., IN   
10:15                     New Philadelphia H.S., OH  
10:30                     Kings H.S., OH  
10:45                     Avon H.S., OH  
11:00                     Lake Central H.S., IN  
11:15                     Sycamore H.S., OH  
11:30                     Lakota East H.S., OH  
11:45                     Lake Orion H.S.
LUNCH
12:45                      Walled Lake Central H.S.
1:00                        Rockford H.S.
1:15                        Centerville H.S., OH
1:30                        Grant H.S.
1:45                        Reeths-Puffer H.S.
2:00                        Miamisburg H.S., OH
2:15                        Jenison H.S.
BREAK
2:45                        Brunswick H.S., OH
3:00                        Crestwood H.S., OH
3:15                        Thomas Jefferson H.S., VA
3:30                        Bellbrook H.S., OH
3:45                        Firestone H.S., OH
4:00                        Plymouth-Canton Educational Park
4:15                        EX: UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Presentation of Awards

At preliminary awards, caption awards in Music, Marching, and General Effect will be given to bands in each class (A, AA, AAA, AAAA). The top three placements in each class will also be recognized. The top 10 scoring bands (regardless of class) will be announced as finalists.  Class champions not advancing to finals will be invited to perform in exhibition.  Gates open for finals at 6:45pm and the first performing finalist band will take the field at 7:45.  Finals competition will end at 10:15pm with an exhibition performance by the University of Toledo Rocket Marching Band.  A detailed schedule for finals will be available after preliminary awards.