SMB, short for Scholastic Marching Band, is one of two competitive circuits in Michigan.

Bands compete in classes based upon School size. Contest hosts may add additional classes, usually AA and BB, if there are an exceptional amount of class A and B bands competing. Additionally, individual programs may ask contest hosts to compete in a higher or lower class. For our purposes, bands are listed under their MHSAA class, unless their competitive history demonstrates otherwise or the program has requested to be listed in a different class.

Jump to: Class A Class B Class C Class D

Class A

 Last Updated on:
Anchor BayJuly 10, 2016
Battle Creek CentralOctober 17, 2016
Battle Creek LakeviewOctober 23, 2016
Brownstown WoodhavenOctober 6, 2016
Byron CenterOctober 23, 2016
CaledoniaOctober 17, 2016
Clinton Township Chippewa ValleyOctober 17, 2016
ClioOctober 23, 2016
DavisonOctober 23, 2016
Dearborn Edsel FordOctober 17, 2016
Dearborn Heights CrestwoodOctober 23, 2016
East KentwoodOctober 17, 2016
FarmingtonOctober 23, 2016
Gibraltar CarlsonOctober 6, 2016
Grand HavenOctober 23, 2016
Grand LedgeOctober 3, 2016
Grand Rapids Kenowa HillsOctober 23, 2016
Grand Rapids NorthviewOctober 23, 2016
GreenvilleOctober 5, 2016
HollyOctober 23, 2016
HudsonvilleOctober 23, 2016
JenisonOctober 23, 2016
Kalamazoo CentralOctober 23, 2016
LapeerSeptember 5, 2016
Lapeer East (Archive)July 15, 2014
Lapeer West (Archive)July 15, 2014
Lincoln ParkOctober 6, 2016
Livonia StevensonOctober 5, 2016
Macomb DakotaOctober 6, 2016
MattawanOctober 17, 2016
Mona ShoresSeptember 6, 2016
MuskegonOctober 23, 2016
Oak ParkOctober 23, 2016
Ortonville BrandonOctober 17, 2016
OxfordOctober 23, 2016
PetoskeyOctober 28, 2016
Portage CentralOctober 23, 2016
RockfordOctober 26, 2016
RosevilleSeptember 9, 2016
Royal OakSeptember 26, 2012
Southgate AndersonOctober 23, 2016
St. Clair Shores Lake ShoreOctober 17, 2016
Stevensville LakeshoreOctober 23, 2016
Swartz CreekJuly 15, 2014
Taylor TrumanOctober 3, 2016
Utica EisenhowerSeptember 14, 2013
Waterford KetteringOctober 23, 2016
Waterford MottSeptember 19, 2016
Wayne MemorialOctober 23, 2016
WyomingOctober 23, 2016
ZeelandOctober 5, 2016
Return to top ↑

Class B

 Last Updated on:
AdrianJuly 10, 2016
AlleganOctober 23, 2016
AlmaOctober 5, 2016
Battle Creek Harper CreekJuly 10, 2016
Battle Creek PennfieldJuly 7, 2016
Berrien SpringsOctober 23, 2016
Big RapidsOctober 5, 2016
Bloomfield Hills AndoverJuly 7, 2016
Cedar SpringsOctober 23, 2016
CharlotteOctober 23, 2016
CoopersvilleOctober 5, 2016
CorunnaJuly 12, 2016
Dearborn Heights AnnapolisJuly 13, 2016
Dowagiac UnionOctober 23, 2016
EdwardsburgOctober 23, 2016
Forest Hills EasternJuly 14, 2016
FowlervilleJuly 14, 2016
GoodrichJuly 20, 2016
Grosse IleOctober 3, 2016
HamiltonAugust 8, 2016
HastingsOctober 17, 2016
IoniaOctober 23, 2016
Jackson NorthwestJuly 15, 2014
New Boston HuronSeptember 19, 2016
NilesOctober 23, 2016
North BranchOctober 23, 2016
OtsegoOctober 23, 2016
PlainwellOctober 23, 2016
Remus Chippewa HillsOctober 5, 2016
Richland Gull LakeOctober 23, 2016
South HavenJuly 26, 2014
Spring LakeOctober 23, 2016
SturgisOctober 13, 2014
Three RiversOctober 23, 2016
TrentonOctober 6, 2016
VicksburgOctober 23, 2016
Wayland UnionOctober 23, 2016
Westland John GlennOctober 6, 2016
Return to top ↑

Class C

 Last Updated on:
AllendaleOctober 17, 2016
Bad AxeOctober 17, 2016
BlissfieldOctober 3, 2016
BreckenridgeJuly 7, 2016
BuchananOctober 23, 2016
Burton BentleyJuly 7, 2016
CarrolltonJuly 7, 2016
Chesaning UnionOctober 17, 2016
ColomaOctober 3, 2016
ConstantineOctober 23, 2016
Delton KelloggSeptember 26, 2016
DundeeSeptember 19, 2016
FarwellOctober 5, 2016
FennvilleOctober 23, 2016
Flat RockOctober 6, 2016
Flint HamadyOctober 23, 2016
FremontOctober 23, 2016
Galesburg-AugustaJuly 20, 2016
Grand Rapids Catholic CentralOctober 23, 2016
Grand Rapids CityOctober 3, 2016
Grand Rapids KelloggsvilleOctober 23, 2016
Grand Rapids West CatholicOctober 17, 2016
HopkinsOctober 17, 2016
Howard City Tri-CountyOctober 23, 2016
IthacaOctober 3, 2016
Kalamazoo ComstockSeptember 14, 2013
Lake Odessa LakewoodOctober 23, 2016
MontagueOctober 17, 2016
Mt. MorrisSeptember 6, 2016
Muskegon OakridgeOctober 17, 2016
OlivetOctober 23, 2016
Paw PawOctober 23, 2016
Pontiac Notre Dame PrepSeptember 9, 2016
Reed CityOctober 5, 2016
Romulus Summit AcademyOctober 6, 2016
RoscommonJuly 15, 2014
Saginaw Nouvel CatholicSeptember 10, 2016
SchoolcraftOctober 17, 2016
ShelbyOctober 5, 2016
ShepherdOctober 6, 2014
St. Clair Shores LakeviewOctober 23, 2016
Tawas AreaOctober 17, 2016
Taylor KennedyOctober 6, 2016
WhitehallOctober 23, 2016
Wyoming LeeOctober 23, 2016
Return to top ↑

Class D

 Last Updated on:
BangorOctober 17, 2016
BridgmanOctober 23, 2016
Byron AreaOctober 17, 2016
Camden-FrontierOctober 17, 2016
CassopolisOctober 3, 2016
DecaturOctober 17, 2016
FowlerJuly 14, 2016
FultonOctober 5, 2016
GoblesOctober 23, 2016
Harbor SpringsOctober 5, 2016
HartfordOctober 23, 2016
Kalamazoo HackettOctober 17, 2016
MartinOctober 17, 2016
MorenciJuly 29, 2012
Muskegon Catholic CentralJuly 29, 2012
New BuffaloOctober 23, 2016
Niles BrandywineOctober 23, 2016
Pewamo-WestphaliaSeptember 7, 2016
QuincyJuly 29, 2012
SaranacSeptember 10, 2016
SpringportOctober 17, 2016
Three Oaks River ValleyOctober 23, 2016
Vermontville Maple ValleyOctober 5, 2016
White CloudOctober 3, 2016
Return to top ↑